Monday, 28 September 2009

Brimonidin Stada




Brimonidin Stada may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Brimonidin Stada



Brimonidine

Brimonidine tartrate (a derivative of Brimonidine) is reported as an ingredient of Brimonidin Stada in the following countries:


  • Germany

International Drug Name Search

Saturday, 26 September 2009

Grofibrat




Grofibrat may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Grofibrat



Fenofibrate

Fenofibrate is reported as an ingredient of Grofibrat in the following countries:


  • Poland

International Drug Name Search

Wednesday, 23 September 2009

Lumidol




Lumidol may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Lumidol



Tramadol

Tramadol is reported as an ingredient of Lumidol in the following countries:


  • Bosnia & Herzegowina

Tramadol hydrochloride (a derivative of Tramadol) is reported as an ingredient of Lumidol in the following countries:


  • Croatia (Hrvatska)

International Drug Name Search

Xipamid AAA-Pharma




Xipamid AAA-Pharma may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Xipamid AAA-Pharma



Xipamide

Xipamide is reported as an ingredient of Xipamid AAA-Pharma in the following countries:


  • Germany

International Drug Name Search

Monday, 21 September 2009

Acivirex




Acivirex may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Acivirex



Acyclovir

Aciclovir is reported as an ingredient of Acivirex in the following countries:


  • El Salvador

  • Guatemala

  • Nicaragua

International Drug Name Search

Wednesday, 16 September 2009

Risporan




Risporan may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Risporan



Risperidone

Risperidone is reported as an ingredient of Risporan in the following countries:


  • Romania

International Drug Name Search

Monday, 14 September 2009

Paracétamol Biogaran




Paracétamol Biogaran may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Paracétamol Biogaran



Paracetamol

Paracetamol is reported as an ingredient of Paracétamol Biogaran in the following countries:


  • France

International Drug Name Search

Sunday, 13 September 2009

Rondec Drops


Generic Name: chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine (KLOR fen IR a meen and FEN il EFF rin)

Brand Names: Actifed Cold & Allergy, Allan Tannate Pediatric, Allerest PE, AlleRx, BP Allergy JR, C Phen, Cardec, Ceron, Chlor-Mes Jr, ChlorTan D, Cold & Allergy Relief, CP Dec, Dallergy Drops, Dallergy-JR, Dec-Chlorphen, Ed A-Hist, Ed ChlorPed D, Histadec, Nasohist Pediatric, NoHist, Ny-Tannic, PD-Hist D, PD-Hist D Drops, PediaTan D, Phenchlor Tannate Pediatric, R-Tanna, Relera, Rinate Pediatric, Rondec, Rondex, Rynatan, Rynatan Pediatric, Sildec-PE, Sinus & Allergy Maximum Strength, Sinus & Allergy PE, Sonahist, Sudafed PE Sinus & Allergy, Tanahist-D, Triaminic Cold & Allergy


What is Rondec Drops (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.


Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).


The combination of chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine is used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.


Chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.


What is the most important information I should know about Rondec Drops (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?


There are many brands and forms of this medication available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.


Do not use chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or phenylephrine, or if you have severe high blood pressure or coronary artery disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medication during an asthma attack.


This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Rondec Drops (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?


Do not use chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or phenylephrine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;




  • severe coronary artery disease;




  • narrow angle glaucoma;




  • a stomach ulcer;




  • if you are unable to urinate; or




  • if you are having an asthma attack.



Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have:


  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;


  • diabetes;




  • glaucoma;




  • circulation problems;




  • heart disease or high blood pressure;




  • overactive thyroid;




  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy;




  • asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or




  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate.




It is not known whether chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine is harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication with a doctor's advice if you are pregnant. It is not known whether chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

Artificially sweetened liquid cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. If you have phenylketonuria (PKU), check the medication label to see if the product contains phenylalanine.


How should I take Rondec Drops (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?


Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.


Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

The chewable tablet must be chewed before swallowing.


Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.


Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.


This medication can cause unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.


If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.


Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?


Since cold medicine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.


What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include some of the serious side effects listed in this medication guide.


What should I avoid while taking Rondec Drops (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?


This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine. Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or sleep medicine. Chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Avoid taking this medication if you also take diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications). Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.


Rondec Drops (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine) side effects


Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;




  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;




  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, nervousness;




  • urinating less than usual or not at all;




  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or




  • seizure (black-out or convulsions).



Less serious side effects may include:



  • blurred vision;




  • dry nose or mouth;




  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation, loss of appetite;




  • dizziness, drowsiness;




  • problems with memory or concentration;




  • ringing in your ears; or




  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).



This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1 800 FDA 1088.


What other drugs will affect Rondec Drops (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?


Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:



  • mecamylamine (Inversine);




  • methyldopa (Aldomet);




  • reserpine;




  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;




  • a barbiturate such as butabarbital (Butisol), secobarbital (Seconal), pentobarbital (Nembutal), or phenobarbital (Solfoton); or




  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip), doxepin (Sinequan), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others.



This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.



More Rondec Drops resources


  • Rondec Drops Side Effects (in more detail)
  • Rondec Drops Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding
  • Rondec Drops Drug Interactions
  • Rondec Drops Support Group
  • 0 Reviews for Rondec - Add your own review/rating


  • AlleRx Suspension MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

  • Cardec Drops MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

  • Dallergy-JR Sustained-Release Capsules MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

  • Ny-Tannic MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

  • Relera Controlled-Release Tablets MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

  • Rondec MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

  • Rynatan Prescribing Information (FDA)

  • Sonahist Prescribing Information (FDA)



Compare Rondec Drops with other medications


  • Cold Symptoms
  • Hay Fever


Where can I get more information?


  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine.

See also: Rondec side effects (in more detail)


Saturday, 12 September 2009

Lactulosa Biomedica




Lactulosa Biomedica may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Lactulosa Biomedica



Lactulose

Lactulose is reported as an ingredient of Lactulosa Biomedica in the following countries:


  • Slovakia

International Drug Name Search

Friday, 11 September 2009

Li Liquid




Li Liquid may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Li Liquid



Lithium

Lithium citrate (a derivative of Lithium) is reported as an ingredient of Li Liquid in the following countries:


  • United Kingdom

International Drug Name Search

Thursday, 10 September 2009

Zyprexa Velotab




Zyprexa Velotab may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Zyprexa Velotab



Olanzapine

Olanzapine is reported as an ingredient of Zyprexa Velotab in the following countries:


  • Austria

  • Bosnia & Herzegowina

  • Croatia (Hrvatska)

  • Germany

  • Iceland

  • Israel

  • Luxembourg

  • Norway

  • Oman

  • Portugal

  • Romania

  • Slovenia

  • South Africa

  • Spain

International Drug Name Search

Wednesday, 9 September 2009

Nébilox




Nébilox may be available in the countries listed below.


Ingredient matches for Nébilox



Nebivolol

Nebivolol hydrochloride (a derivative of Nebivolol) is reported as an ingredient of Nébilox in the following countries:


  • France

International Drug Name Search

Thursday, 3 September 2009

Kefadim




Kefadim may be available in the countries listed below.


UK matches:

  • Kefadim Vials (SPC)

Ingredient matches for Kefadim



Ceftazidime

Ceftazidime is reported as an ingredient of Kefadim in the following countries:


  • Luxembourg

  • Taiwan

Ceftazidime pentahydrate (a derivative of Ceftazidime) is reported as an ingredient of Kefadim in the following countries:


  • Belgium

  • Kenya

  • Luxembourg

  • Tanzania

  • Uganda

  • United Kingdom

International Drug Name Search

Glossary

SPC Summary of Product Characteristics (UK)

Click for further information on drug naming conventions and International Nonproprietary Names.

Tuesday, 1 September 2009

Infection Prophylaxis Medications


Drugs associated with Infection Prophylaxis

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Infection Prophylaxis. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.





Drug List: